Teaching and Administrative staff

Dickson College teaching staff are experts in their areas and all are fully qualified and registered with the Teacher Quality Institute.

If you would like to speak with a member of staff, contact our reception area on (02) 6142 0140 or you can email teachers using the format: firstname.surname@ed.act.edu.au.

The school psychologist is available Monday to Thursday in Student Wellbeing to support students with more complex needs.

Our Executive Teacher, Assessment and Certification, is available to discuss requirements of the ACT Senior Secondary Certificate.

Our teaching staff are complemented by an administrative team that works across the college to ensure that teaching staff and students are well supported.

College Reception and Front Office

Facilities Management, College Finances and Front Office.

Staff Members: Emily Gulliver (Business & Facilities Manager - Acting), Madeleine Wynne (Reception), Trudy Bush (Assistant to Craig Edwards), Craig Osteraas (Building Services Officer).

Library and Information Technology (IT)

Staff Members: Lindy Hathaway (Teacher librarian), Melinda Jenkins (Teacher librarian), John Cullen (IT officer).

Arts and Physical Education

Visual Arts, Ceramics, Graphic Design, Architecture, Dance, Drama, Music, Photography (Digital and B & W), Fashion Design & Textiles and Media.

PE, Outdoor Education, Exercise Science, Sports Development, Health and Wellbeing.

Staff Members: Rod Harding (Executive Teacher), Elinor Archer, David Boyle, Ryan Davis-Philp, Kristie Doney, Scott Eastburn, John Forrest, Sandra France, Robert Howatson, Shannon Kowalick, Kate Leedham, Isabelle Mackay-Sim (Arts Assistant), Jo Mikus, Jill Pettifer, Tara-Anne Pollack,  Kelly Roberts, Niki Van Buuren.

English and Humanities

English, Business Studies, Economics, Geography, Global Studies, History, Indigenous Languages and Culture, Legal Studies, Psychology and Sociology.

Staff Members: Kirk Zwangobani (Executive Teacher), Jason Abela, Alexis Adams, Elinor Archer, Robert Howatson, Rod Lynes, Victoria Margrain, Louise Martingale, Zain Mohsin, Michelle Morthorpe, Dion Oxley, Ella Packham, Claire Sandrey, Kylie Seluka.

Support Programs

2 Learning Support Units.

Staff Members: Caitlin Hanby (Executive Teacher), Vanessa Akister, Caleb Bartholomew (Learning Support Assistant), Karen Burt (Learning Support Assistant), Jenny Cowell, Michelle Davis (Learning Support Assistant), Rose Gagliardi, Katie Molloy, Jackson Nichols (Learning Support Assistant), Gustavo Rivera, Michelle Will (Learning Support Assistant).

Careers, Transitions and VET

Hospitality, Cafe Operations, Food Studies, Community Services, Woodwork, Metalwork, Building & Construction, Automotive.

Staff Members: Jenny Cowell (Executive Teacher), Melanie Cook, Sara Hillier, Vicki Jackson (Hospitality Assistant), Lia McKerihan (Careers/WEX), Rebecca Osborne (VET Assistant), Paul Howard (Technology Assistant), Vidya Nath.

Languages - including English as a Second Language (ESL), International Private Students (IPS) and Refugee Bridging Program (RBP)

Languages: Chinese (Mandarin), French, Indonesian and Japanese.

Staff Members: Ros Phillips (Executive Teacher), Souhair Breu (Assistant), Celine Fompudie (French), Marcus Lee, Faustyne L'Hostis (French), Christiane Roth, Kylie Seluka (Indonesian), Yani Tian (Chinese), Aiko Wendfeldt (Japanese).

Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM)

Biology, Chemistry, General Science, Oceanography, Physics, Earth Science.

Programming, Web Design, Robotics, Engineering, UAV.

Specialist Maths (with Extension), Maths Methods, Maths Applications, Maths Essentials.

Staff Members: Josephine Kim (Executive Teacher), Tania Balind, Stephen Box, Micah Chubb, Glenda Cormie (Science Assistant), Caroline Evers, Mostyn Gale, David Green, Matthew Hall, Emily Hathaway, Chris Hammerer, Tom Langman, Andrew Mahoney, Uma Ramiah, Peter Ringwood, Rachel Watkins.

Interdisciplinary Inquiry Project

Staff members: Claire Sandrey.

Assessment, Certification and Secondary Introductory English Centre (SIEC)

SIEC: Year 7 - 12 Intensive English language learning.

Staff Members: Scott Eastburn (Executive Teacher - Acting), Christie Abel, Janelle Boreham, Robert Brown, Emily Clarke, Lizy Delgado, Entidhar Alridha (Assistant), Cristina Gimeno, Elizabeth Gladwin, Sara Hillier, Vanny Ho (Assistant), Melinda Jenkins,

Student Wellbeing

Student Wellbeing, Year Coordinators, School Psychologist, Support Workers.

Staff Members: Alison Di Berardino (Executive Teacher), Robert Brown (Administration), Lyndal Bolton (Assistant), Karen Burt (Administration).

Yr 11 Coordinators: Robert Howatson (surnames A-G), Melanie Cook (surnames H-N), Anna Beaver (surnames O-Z).

Yr 12 Coordinators: Ryan Davis-Philp (surnames A-G), John Forrest (surnames H-O), Ella Packham (surnames P-Z).

School Psychologist: Bec Pashley.

Youth Support Worker: Liz Langi

Indigenous Contact Officer: Elinor Archer

Indigenous Support Worker: Jenny Dries (Tues, Wed, Fri)