Teaching and Administrative staff

Dickson College teaching staff are experts in their areas and all are fully qualified and registered with the Teacher Quality Institute.

If you would like to speak with a member of staff, contact our reception area on (02) 6142 0140 or you can email teachers using the format: firstname.surname@ed.act.edu.au.

The school psychologist is available Monday to Thursday in Student Wellbeing to support students with more complex needs.

Our Executive Teacher, Assessment and Certification, is available to discuss requirements of the ACT Senior Secondary Certificate.

Our teaching staff are complemented by an administrative team that works across the college to ensure that teaching staff and students are well supported.

College Reception and Front Office

Facilities Management, College Finances and Front Office.

Staff Members: Esther Duffy (Business & Facilities Manager), Emily Gulliver (Finance Officer), Madeleine Wynne (Staffing Officer), Trudy Bush (Assistant to Craig Edwards), Jodie Roberson (Reception), Craig Osteraas (Building Services Officer).

Library and Information Technology (IT)

Staff Members: Lindy Hathaway (Teacher librarian), Melinda Jenkins (Teacher librarian), Sam Bennett (IT officer).

Arts and Physical Education

Visual Arts, Ceramics, Graphic Design, Architecture, Dance, Drama, Music, Photography (Digital and B & W), Fashion Design & Textiles and Media.

PE, Outdoor Education, Exercise Science, Sports Development, Health and Wellbeing.

Staff Members: Rod Harding (Executive Teacher), Elinor Archer, Ryan Davis-Philp, Kristie Doney, Scott Eastburn, John Forrest, Sandra France, Hayley Goyne, Robert Howatson, Shannon Kowalick, Kate Leedham, Isabelle Mackay-Sim (Arts Assistant), Jill Pettifer, Kelly Roberts, Niki Van Buuren.

English and Humanities

English, Business Studies, Economics, Geography, Global Studies, History, Indigenous Languages and Culture, Legal Studies, Psychology and Sociology.

Staff Members: Claire Sandrey (Executive Teacher), Jason Abela, Elinor Archer, Janelle Boreham, Emily Clarke, Elizabeth Gladwin, Robert Howatson, Victoria Margrain, Louise Martingale, Zain Mohsin, Michelle Morthorpe, Dion Oxley, Ella Packham, Kylie Seluka.

Support Programs

Staff Members: Caitlin Hanby (Executive Teacher/DECO), Vanessa Akister, Rose Gagliardi, Patrick Lubilanji (Learning Support Assistant), Kyelee Mackintosh (Support Programs Administration), Katie Molloy, Jackson Nichols (Learning Support Assistant), Gustavo Rivera, Melinda Whiles (Learning Support Assistant).

Careers, Transitions and VET

Hospitality, Cafe Operations, Food Studies, Community Services, Woodwork, Metalwork, Building & Construction, Automotive.

Staff Members: Jenny Cowell (Executive Teacher), Melanie Cook, Sara Hillier (Careers), Vicki Jackson (Hospitality Assistant), Ashleigh McAulay, Lia McKerihan (Careers/WEX), Rebecca Osborne (VET Assistant), Paul Howard (Technology Assistant), Vidya Nath.

Languages - including English as a Second Language (ESL), International Private Students (IPS) and Refugee Bridging Program (RBP)

Languages: Chinese (Mandarin), French, Indonesian and Japanese.

Staff Members: Yani Tian (Executive Teacher), Souhair Breu (Assistant), Marcus Lee, Faustyne L'Hostis (French), Christiane Roth, Kylie Seluka (Indonesian), Yani Tian (Chinese), Aiko Wendfeldt (Japanese).

Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM)

Biology, Chemistry, General Science, Oceanography, Physics, Earth Science.

Programming, Web Design, Robotics, Engineering, UAV.

Specialist Maths (with Extension), Maths Methods, Maths Applications, Maths Essentials.

Staff Members: Josephine Kim (Executive Teacher), Tania Balind, Stephen Box, Micah Chubb, Glenda Cormie (Science Assistant), Caroline Evers, David Green, Matthew Hall, Emily Hathaway, Chris Hammerer, Tom Langman, Andrew Mahoney, Uma Ramiah, Rachel Watkins.

Interdisciplinary Inquiry Project

Staff members: Claire Sandrey.

Assessment, Certification and Secondary Introductory English Centre (SIEC)

SIEC: Year 7 - 12 Intensive English language learning.

Staff Members: Scott Eastburn (Executive Teacher), Janelle Boreham, Andrea Cruwys, Entidhar Alridha (Assistant), Sara Hillier, Vanny Ho (Assistant), Melinda Jenkins, Aiko Wendfeldt.

Student Wellbeing

Student Wellbeing, Year Coordinators, School Psychologist, Support Workers.

Staff Members: Alison Di Berardino (Executive Teacher), Kylie Frantz (Administration), Lyndal Bolton (Administration), Karen Burt (Administration).

Yr 11 Coordinators: Ella Packham (surnames A-G), John Forrest (surnames H-N), Janelle Boreham (surnames O-Z).

Yr 12 Coordinators: Robert Howatson (surnames A-G), Melanie Cook (surnames H-O), Anna Beaver (surnames P-Z).

School Psychologist: Bec Pashley (Mon-Thurs)

Indigenous Contact Officer: Elinor Archer

Indigenous Support Worker: Jenny Dries (Tues, Wed, Fri)